People



Nancy Sulahian, Director

Nancy Sulahian is the conductor of the Caltech Glee Clubs and Chamber Singers. She holds music degrees from the University of Southern California, having studied choral conducting with Rodney Eichenberger, instrumental conducting with Daniel Lewis and voice with Herta Glaz.

A long-time core member of the Los Angeles Master Chorale, Ms. Sulahian also performs with the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra singing under conductors such as Gustavo Dudamel, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Zubin Mehta, Simon Rattle, Kurt Mazur and Pierre Boulez. An active concert soloist and classical recording artist, her voice is also heard on several movie soundtracks. She is music director at the First United Methodist Church of Glendale and conductor of Disneyland’s annual Christmas Candlelight Procession.



William Schmidt

William Schmidt, Accompanist

Bill has been accompanying in the Los Angeles area for the last 22 years. He received his Bachelor of Music degree in organ performance at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, and then moved to California in 1985 to pursue an advanced degree in accompanying at USC, where he studied with Brooks Smith. He currently serves on the staff of the Academy of Jewish Religion in Los Angeles, where he accompanies the cantorial liturgy classes. He is the accompanist for all choral activities at Flintridge Preparatory School in La Canada, and also accompanies for the LA Opera program "Voices for Tolerance" in several local school districts. He serves as an organist at Oneonta Congregational Church in South Pasadena, and accompanies the Anglican Chorale as they perform in various churches in the Southern California area.


2016 - 2017 Glee Club Roster

Name
Campus Affiliation
Hometown



Sopranos:


Mary Arrastia

G2 Chemistry

Buena Park, CA

Gefei Dang* '19 Undeclared Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Kayane Dingilian* '16 Chemical Engineering

Irvine, CA

Sandy Karhu Staff (HR) Pasadena, CA
Carol Miller Faculty (Biology)

San Marino, CA

Lynne Nishihara Community Los Angeles, CA
Nancy Thomas G3 Planetary Science Seattle, WA
Giuliana Viglione* G4 Environmental Sciences Somers, NY
Jessica Wang '19 Bioengineering San Diego, CA
Altos:


Carolina Abdala
Researcher(USC Otolaryngology)

Tucumán, Argentina

Stephanie Loos Barnes* G6 Bioengineering

Boise, ID

Hazel Gilmore '20 Chemistry Lake Mary, FL
Morgan Hooper* G1 Aeronautics Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gyu Bin Jang '19 Undeclared Moraga, CA
Tiffany Kim Staff, Humanities and Social Sciences Alhambra, CA
Voonhui Lai* G2 Geophysics Miri, Srawak, Malaysia
Ragnhild Lunnan Postdoc, Astronomy Heggenes, Norway
Anu Mahabal Staff, Astronomy

Nagpur, India

Virgi Mateo Staff (Health Advocacy Instructor) Altadena, CA
Jane Mendel Staff (BBE) Huntsville, AL
Maitreyi Nair '20 Electrical Engineering/Computer Science Houston, TX
Adrian Ray Avalani '17 Astrophysics Princeton, NJ
Heidi Rusina Staff, Resnick Sustainability Institute Pasadena, CA
Louise Shively Community Arcadia, CA
Emma Shupper '17 Mechanical Engineering La Cañada, CA
Gemma Takahashi* '19 Geobiology San Jose, CA
Debi Tuttle Alum '93, Staff(Student Affairs) Altadena, CA
Iman Wahle '20 Computer Science Portland, OR

Tenors:


Kevin Chang* '17 Computer Science Plano, TX
Matthew Curtis* G4 Chemical Engineering State College, PA
Chandru "GG" Dhandapani G3 Aeronautics Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
Weslee Glenn* Post Doctoral Fellow, Chemical Engineering East Bend, NC
Huan Yan Qi '19 Physics Singapore
Grzegorz Kubik Post Doctoral Fellow, Chemical Engineering Aachen, Germany
Yu-Hung Lai* G5 Applied Physics Changhua, Taiwan
Andrew Lucas Community/Alum, Chemical Engineering San Gabriel, CA
Junyi Shan G1 Physics Tianjin, China
Kaew Tinyanont* G2 Astronomy Bangkok, Thailand
Hao Zhou G1 Mechanical Engineering* Jingzhou, Hubei, China



Basses:


Theodore Albertson G5 Applied Physics Bloomfield Hill, MI
Alexander Bourzutschky '18 Physics Potomac, MD
Jeremy Brouillet G4 Applied Physics Palo Alto, CA
Robert Carr Faculty, Nuclear Physics Ames, IA
Markus Gruber G2 Theoretical Physics Konstanz, Germany
Brendan Hollaway* '20 Computer Science Austin, TX
Won Kim* '17 Biology/PreMed Seoul, Republic of Korea
Mark Kozlowski* G4 Chemistry Wilmette, IL
Jared Livingston '20 Biology Edgartown, MA
Daniel Mark '20 Physics Singapore
Sean Mullin* G4 Geobiology Sacramento, CA
Lee Rosenthal G1 Astrophysics Westfield, NJ
Ollie Stephenson* G1 Geophysics Colebrooke, Devon, UK
Wendell L. Webster* Community Cincinnati, OH

2015 - 2016 Glee Club Roster

Name
Campus Affiliation
Hometown



Sopranos:


Nadine Bradbury*

'19 Undeclared

San Diego, CA

Gefei Dang* '19 Undeclared Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Kayane Dingilian* '16 Chemical Engineering

Irvine, CA

Heather Gold* '16 Computation and Neutral Systems San Diego, CA
Sandy Karhu Staff (HR) Pasadena, CA
Bianca Lepe '16 Bioengineering and BEM Granada Hills, CA
Laura Mertens* G5 Chemistry, St. Louis, MO Granada Hills, CA
Hangwen Lu G1 Electrical Engineering Tangshan, Hebei, China
Lee McNall Community Pasadena, CA
Mengchen Pei G1 Electrical Engineering Shenzhen, Guandong, China
Carol Miller Faculty (Biology)

San Marino, CA

Olga Neumann JPL Spouse Ulan-Ude, Buryatia, Russia
Lynne Nishihara Community Los Angeles, CA
Anise Rau* '19 Computer Science New York, NY
Kalliopi Somis* '19 Undeclared Baltimore, MD
Elizabeth Terlinden* '16 Chemistry Long Beach, CA
Nancy Thomas G2 Planetary Science Seattle, WA
Teresa Tran '19 Biology Irvine, CA
Jessica Wang '19 Undeclared San Diego, CA



Altos:


Carolina Abdala
USC Faculty (Otolaryngology)

Tucumán, Argentina

Diandra Almasco* '19 Mechanical Engineering San Diego, CA
Bianca Ray Avalani '17 Astro

Princeton, NJ

Marie Csete, M.D., Ph.D. Alum 2000 - Faculty, Medical Engineering

Pasadena, CA

Stephanie Loos Barnes* G5 Bioengineering

Boise, ID

Jessie Christiansen Staff Scientist (IPAC) Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Dorothy John Staff (Public Events) New York, NY
Julia Deacon '19 Undeclared Santa Barbara, CA
Serena Delgadillo '18 Applied and Computational Math Denton, TX
Gyu Bin Jang '19 Undeclared Moraga, CA
Tiffany Kim Staff, Humanities and Social Sciences Alhambra, CA
Voonhui Lai* G2 Geophysics Miri, Srawak, Malaysia
Lisa Longo* Community Arcadia, CA
Ragnhild Lunnan Postdoc, Astronomy Heggenes, Norway
Dina Malounda CIRM Intern, Biology and Bioengineering

Surabaya, East Java, Indonesia

Virgi Mateo Staff (Health Advocacy Instructor) Altadena, CA
Jane Mendel Staff (Biology) Huntsville, AL
Sophie Piao '19 Chemical Engineering Thousand Oaks, CA
Louise Shively Community Arcadia, CA
Emma Shupper '17 Mechanical Engineering La Cañada, CA
Gemma Takahashi* '19 Geobiology San Jose, CA
Kaveri Thakoor SURF Alum '08 Covina, CA
Debi Tuttle Alum '93, Staff(Student Affairs) Altadena, CA
Giuliana Viglione G3 Environmental Sciences Somers, NY

Tenors:


Kevin Chang* '17 Computer Science Plano, TX
Matthew Curtis* G3 Chemical Engineering State College, PA
Chandru Dhandapani G2 Aeronautics Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
Weslee Glenn* Postdoc, Chemical Engineering East Bend, NC
Michael Hartl* Alum '03 Ph.D Physics Orange, CA
Huan Yan Qi '19 Physics Singapore
Kale Langley '19 Physics Chattanooga, TN
Andrew Lucas '17 Chemical Engineering San Gabriel, CA
Alex Sorum G1 Chemistry Plymouth, MN
Kaew Tinyanont* G1 Astrophysics Bangkok, Thailand
Jalani Williams* '16 Mechanical Engineering* Omaha, NE



Basses:


Alexander Bourzutschky '18 Physics Potomac, MD
Jeremy Brouillet G3 Applied Physics Palo Alto, CA
Eric Burkholder* G2 Chemical Engineering Bristol, CT
Peng (Brian) He G4 Biology Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
Won Kim* '17 Biology/PreMed Seoul, Republic of Korea
Mark Kozlowski* G3 Chemistry Wilmette, IL
Sean Mullin* G3 Geobiology Sacramento, CA
Marc Muhleisen* '19 Physics Washington, DC
Mikey Phan* G3 Chemical Engineering Victoria, TX
Wendell L. Webster* Community Cincinnati, OH

* Chamber Singers

The Map of our members


Home       About Us       Join Us       People       Schedule       Photos       Music       Friends       Links